Slimshadyonline.cjb.net

D-12-The Dirty Dozen

Home
Me/Contact me
Guest Book and Guest Map
News
Not as bad as u think
To all the haterz
Pictures
Kim Scott Mathers
COMC the book
Em and Kim speak up
8 Mile
Hailie
Debbie Mathers Briggs
Betty Kresin
Marshall Mathers II
Em quotes and award speeches
Nathan and Alaina
D-12
Interviews
Biograpy
Friends and Enemies
Link me/Affiliates
Random articles
The Mathers Family Tree
Discography
Marshall changes people's lives
Lyrics
All you really need to know about Marshall
What they say.....about Eminem

D12-The Dirty Dozen

1.jpg

The crew D12 (known as Dirty Dozen) comes from Detroit. The idea to found this crew was developed in a car when the six members was on the way back home from New York. Proof made the concept 'D12'. He told the others, that everybody of them should have their 'alter ego'.

Bizzare remembers axactly, how Eminem introduced Slim Shady to them. The crew was at Bizarre's home, when Emi came and said: 'Yo, I'd like to start this Dirty Dozen thing, I will test it on my new album (The Slim Shady EP) and will show you, how cool I am'. Afterwards he showed his new tattoo 'SLIM SHADY' and told the others, that this is his 'alter ego'.
According to this event every member introduced an 'alter ego' and they started to record their first 8 tracks in Eminem's cellar.

The crew had first a contract with 'Re-Al Entertainment'. But Eminem got his own record label 'Shady Records' from Interscope. D12 had an own production 'Underground EP', but it will never be released because Paul Rosenberg (their manager) thaught that it would be bad for future sales. Their first album 'Devil's Night' was released in June 2001, produced by Eminem himself.

bugz.jpg

Detroit MC Bugz Slain



Birth Name: Karnail Paul Pitts

Alias: Robert Beck

Died at Age of 21 RIP



On May 21 in 1999, founder member Bugz was shot dead after playfully squirting water at a group of girls at the city's Belle island amusement park. Today, each member of D12 has Bugz' name tattooed across their forearm. "He had a big influence on us," Bizarre says. "Bugz had a lot of energy and a lot of respect in the hip-hop scene. He was cool to everybody." Before his death, Bugz had been bucking to get Detroit rapper Swift (Ondre Moore), with whom he had been collaborating, into the group. Familiar with Swift from their open-mike days, Bugz's friends honored his wishes and drafted Swift into the Dirty Dozen. "That's tore me up" admits Swift solemnly. "Me and Bugz rapped together laughed together, laughed together and got drunk together. He's still with us, though. Before we go on stage, we pray and he's right there, watching over us."

Article after Bugz died in 1999



"On Friday, May 28, funeral services were held for Karnail Pitts, a.k.a. Bugz of the Dirty Dozen. The previous Friday night, May 21, Bugz was expected to perform at a show in Grand Rapids, Mich. as part of the Eminem tour, but he never showed up. "Saturday morning, everybody got the news," says Rico Shelton of Detroit-based Federation Records. "I got the phone call saying Bugz was dead. It was like, 'What?' Hearts were dropping. I've never seen so many sad faces. Everybody knew him; he was part of Detroit." The day of the show, Bugz, a friend, and his friend's cousin were spending the afternoon at Detroit's Belle Isle Park. An altercation arose when a man sprayed Bugz' friend's cousin with a high-powered water gun and she took offense. A heated argument ensued which escalated into a fistfight, and Bugz intervened on his friend's behalf. At this point, a friend of the man with the water gun went into a Ford Expedition, drew a rifle, and fired at Bugz, who was looking away at the time. He was hit three times at close range, once in the neck, and once in the chest. The men then ran Bugz over in the Expedition. An ambulance was called, but due to traffic on the bridge to Belle Isle, it took them thirty minutes to get onto the island. Bugz was rushed to a nearby hospital, where he could not be saved. He had just turned 21. Bugz untimely passing has only strengthened the resolve of Dirty Dozen members. "It just makes you look at life more serious," Proof says. ""At this point, we're trying to gather everything he recorded [to] make an LP." The Dirty Dozen, who'd been working on releasing their debut EP, are now looking to release Bugz' material in tribute. On Thursday, June 24, the Federation Records family is holding a Bugz benefit at The Wired Frog in Eastpointe, Mich. featuring fellow Dirty Dozen member Bizarre, as well as Paradime, The Brigade, SUN, and Da Ruckus. The cost is seven dollars, with all proceeds going to the Pitts family. Bugz will also be featured on The Brigade's upcoming 4-song 12" due out on Federation Records next month."